Join Hope College Australia www.hopecollege.com

How to get a Student Visa

BIBLE COLLEGE

HOW TO APPLY FOR AN AUSTRALIAN STUDENT VISA

  • International Students coming to Australia must study on campus internally.
  • International Students NOT coming to Australia can study by Distance or Online.
  • You need a student visa if you wish to study in Australia for over 3 months.
  • If your intended stay in Australia is 3 months or less you may apply for a short stay visa.
  • For periods of study greater than 3 months a Student (Temporary) Visa is required by non-Australian residents and is granted only if you are enrolled in a course of study that is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas for Overseas Students (CRICOS)
  • Hope College is one of the Registered Educational Institutions!

Step 1 – Submit your Application to Hope College (online/email/in person)

  • Complete the student application form.
  • Pay an application fee $150 each course (AUD) and your Overseas Student Health Cover (if you want us to arrange) – Credit Card, PayPal, Bank Transfer, or Cash deposit at office
  • Get a pastoral reference form completed by your local church pastor
  • Write a short essay (approximately 100 words), giving your reasons for wanting to study at Hope College.
  • A copy of your current Passport
  • An IELTS test score result if you have.
  • Please choose one of the following options to submit:
  • 1) Post your application to Hope College Box 35 Varsity Lakes Qld 4227 Australia
  • or
  • 2) Fill out our online application form on Hope College website
  • or
  • 3) Scan and send the forms to “recetion@hopecollege.com”
  • or
  • 4) Simply visit Hope College office and fill out the form right away!

Step 2 – Process your application

  • Hope College will process your application for enrolment when we have all the documents listed in ‘Step 1’
  • Hope College will issue a CoE(s) to you with your student number and course code number and etc, which will be needed when you apply for your student visa.

Step 3 – Prepare for a Student Visa

  • Visa applications requirements differ from one country to another.
  • You must check the Department of Home Affairs (DOHA) Website to collect relevant information for preparation of your student visa application wherever you are applying for it
  • If you are not sure or need more information, please contact your nearest DOHA office and check exactly how to submit your application and what documents to provide.
  • There is only one Student Visa subclass: subclass 500

Documentary Evidence List from the DOHA Website

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/500-?modal=wet

Identity

Evidence of your identity. Attach a copy of your passport. Also include a certified copy of your birth certificate, national identity card or driver licence where you have these.

Evidence of intended study

Evidence of your intended study must be provided to make a valid application. Unless you are in a special category listed below, you must provide:

  • a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for all intended courses if applying outside Australia.
  • a CoE or letter of offer for all intended courses if applying in Australia (a CoE must be provided before the visa can be granted).

Special categories

You do not need to supply a Confirmation of Enrolment if you are:

  • Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade sponsored – provide a letter of support
  • Australian Department of Defence sponsored – provide a letter of support
  • secondary exchange student – provide an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Student form
  • postgraduate research student required to remain in Australia for marking of your thesis – provide a letter from your education provider.

Health insurance

Evidence of adequate health insurance. Health insurance must be Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).

You must obtain OSHC for yourself and any accompanying dependants from at least one week before your course starts and for the duration of your stay in Australia.

If you or your agent have organised OSHC, you will need to include the name of your health insurance provider, the dates your policy starts and finishes and the policy number in your application form.

If your education provider arranged your OSHC, you will need to include the name of your health insurance provider and the dates your policy starts and finishes. You do not need to include the policy number in your application.

Note: If you are from Norway, Sweden or Belgium, you might not have to obtain OSHC. Check our website for more information.

Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement

Evidence to show that you meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement for a student visa. This must include a statement in your application form that you intend to stay in Australia temporarily and/or documentation to support claims. The statement must be written by the applicant even if using an agent.

You can include evidence such as:

  • Proof of employment – your current or most recent employment which includes payslips or a contract. You can also attach your most recent curriculum vitae or résumé. Your curriculum vitae or résumé should include employment and educational history.
  • Qualifications – a certified copy of your academic transcripts, Educational Certificate (Degree, Diploma etc.) or letter/statement from your overseas Education Institution.
  • Australian qualifications – a certified copy of your academic transcripts, Educational Certificate (Degree, Diploma etc.) or letter/statement from your Australian Education Institution.

We will consider your circumstances, your immigration history, if you are a minor and the intentions of a parent, legal guardian or spouse, and any other relevant matter.

Change of name

If anyone in the application has changed his or her name, certified copies of documents verifying the name change. This might include a marriage or deed poll certificate or a certified copy of evidence of the name change.

Relationship – spouse, de facto partner

Evidence of your relationship with your spouse/de facto partner. This could include a certified copy of your marriage certificate, Family Book, Household Booklet or other evidence of family composition.

Employment history

Evidence of current or most recent employment which might include payslips or a contract. You can also attach your most recent curriculum vitae or résumé.

Your curriculum vitae or résumé should include full employment and educational history, including dates and positions held for at least the last five years.

Migration Agent – Form 956 Advice by a migration agent/exempt person

Provide a completed and signed Form 956 – Advice by a migration agent/exempt person of providing immigration assistance.

Make sure you tick yes to having an authorised recipient and complete the required contact information in the application form if you attach this document. Only attach Form 956 if it is in the list of required documents at the end of the application form.

Appointment or withdrawal of an authorised recipient – Form 956A

Provide a completed and signed Form 956A Appointment or withdrawal of an authorised recipient.

Make sure you tick yes to having an authorised recipient and complete the required contact information in the application form if you attach this document. Only attach Form 956A if it is in the list of required documents at the end of the application form.

Evidence of school enrolment for dependants

Evidence of enrolment of an accompanying dependent child 5 to 18 years of age at an Australian school. If any family unit members are 5 to 17 years of age (inclusive) and will live with the applicant in Australia, documentation confirming their enrolment in an Australian school.

Step 4 – Apply for your Student Visa 

how to apply for an Australian Student Visa from the DOHA Website

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/500-#tab-content-1

  1. Gather document by using the document checklist

    Prepare your documents

    You must provide documents with your online application.

    • Non-English documents must be translated into English. If you are in Australia, your translator must be accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters. If you are outside Australia, contact the Australian mission in the country that issued the documents for a translator.
    • Scan all documents – both non-English documents and translated documents.
    • Attach scanned copies to your online application when asked.
    • Provide certified copies of your documents.
    • Submit all documents with your application or your application could be refused or a decision on your visa could be delayed

    Payment

    You must pay the application fee when you apply or your application will not be valid.

    The following student visa applicants are not required to pay a visa application fee:

    • Students awarded a scholarship funded by the Commonwealth Government of Australia
    • Students and family members supported by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
    • Student and family members supported by the Department of Defence
    • Secondary exchange students
    • Students affected by education provider default and lodge a new student visa application within 12 months of the provider default day
    • Family members of students enrolled in a postgraduate research course.

    More information is available about how to pay.

  2. Apply

    Apply for the visa

    You must apply for this visa online.

    After you have gathered and scanned the documents that support your application, create an account and apply for your student visa with our online application system –ImmiAccount.

    If you do not provide the documents requested, your visa application could be refused.

  3. After you apply

    Provide additional documents

    After you have applied, any additional documentation you need to submit should be uploaded into ImmiAccount. If you provide your documents through any other channel, it will result in processing delays.

    You can be in or outside Australia when a decision is made on your application.

    If you apply for this visa from outside Australia, do not make arrangements to travel to Australia or leave your job until you have received notification from us, in writing, that you have been granted a visa.

    Track and manage your application

      A Transaction Reference Number (TRN) is a unique number assigned to each online application. You will need this to:

    • track and manage your application
    • identify your application when you communicate with us
    • check your visa entitlements.

    You will need to login to your ImmiAccount. You can use your account to:

    • continue a saved application
    • attach documents
    • update passport details
    • change email and address details
    • check progress of your application.

    Other things you might need to do

      After you apply, we might ask you to:

    • attend an interview
    • provide extra information
    • update passport details
    • provide biometric information
    • provide police certificates.

    Wait for a decision

      Most applications will take about four weeks to process. The exact time it will take depends on:

    • whether you have provided all supporting documents with your application
    • whether we need extra information from you and how you respond to any requests for this information
    • whether you need to undergo health checks or provide biometric information.

    Baby born to student visa applicant

      If your child is born after you lodge your application but before it is decided, you need to notify us. You must provide:

    • a completed Form 1022 – Notification of changes in circumstances (77 KB PDF)
    • a certified copy of the birth certificate
    • a certified copy of the passport (if available).

    Documents must be attached to your student visa application in ImmiAccount. If your visa has already been granted, see the Visa Holders tab for further instructions.

    Visa expiry before graduation

    If your student visa will expire before your graduation, you might be able to apply for another visa that meets your circumstances such as a visitor visa. You will need a letter from your education provider which states the date of your graduation.

    Visa decision

      If the visa is granted, we will let you know:

    • the visa number
    • any conditions attached to the visa.
      If the visa is not granted, we will let you know:

    • why the visa was not granted
    • your review rights and the time limit for applying for a review (if applicable)

You can always refer to the Department of Home Affairs Website for more information regarding an Australian Student Visa.

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/

 

You can download and study the Certificate IV in Christian Ministry Dismiss